Member Committees

Ad Hoc ICMA Committee

Chair
David W. Martowski

Members
Manfred Arnold
Daniel J. Shildt

Ad Hoc Offshore Wind Committee

Chair
Michael D. Fackler

Members
Richard Corwin
John Dudley
Thomas F. Fox
LeRoy Lambert
Robert A. Milana
Michael J. Northmore

The Arbitrator Committee

Co-Editors
Richard Corwin
Louis Epstein
Sandra R. M. Gluck

ASBA and BIMCO Liaison

Chair
Soren Wolmar

Members
Gerard T. Desmond
Nigel J. Hawkins

Audit Committee

Chair
Michael J. Hand

Members
Matthew A. Doherty
William H. Quinn

Award Service Committee

Chair
Bengt E. Nergaard

Members
Lucienne Carasso Bulow
Soren Wolmar

By-Laws and Rules

Chair
Lucienne Carasso Bulow

Members
Richard Corwin
Austin L. Dooley
Michael D. Fackler
Thomas F. Fox
J.N. (Jamie) Greenlees
LeRoy Lambert
David W. Martowski
Klaus C. J. Mordhorst
Bengt E. Nergaard
Michael J. Northmore
Robert G. Shaw
A.J. Siciliano
Soren Wolmar

Education Committee

Chair
Austin L. Dooley

Members
Thomas F. Fox
J.N. (Jamie) Greenlees
Klaus C.J. Mordhorst

Friends & Supporters

Chair
Müge Anber-Kontakis

Members
Charles B. Anderson
Harold N. Boyer, Jr.
Richard Corwin
Robert A. Milana
Marcos Souza
Anne P. Summers
Peter S. Wiswell

Insurance Committee

Chair
Richard J. Decker

Members
Charles B. Anderson
Thomas J. Bradshaw
Richard Corwin
David W. Martowski
Robert A. Milana
Michael J. Northmore
George J. Tsimis
Peter S. Wiswell

Luncheon

Chair
Molly McCafferty

Marketing Committee

Chair
James J. Warfield

Members
Richard J. Decker
Sandra R.M. Gluck
J.N. (Jamie) Greenlees
Gilbert M. Landy
Anne P. Summers

Mediation

Chair
Robert A. Milana

Members
Müge Anber-Kontakis
Charles B. Anderson
Michael D. Fackler
Svend H. Hansen, Jr.
James N. Hood
Michael J. Northmore
Soren Wolmar


Membership

Chair
William H. Quinn

Members
Gerard T. Desmond
Gilbert M. Landy
Robert C. Meehan
John F. Ring, Jr.
Evangelos Venturas

Professional Conduct

Chair
Svend H. Hansen, Jr.

Members
Stephen H. Busch
Michael D. Fackler

Salvage

Chair
Thomas F. Fox

Members
Lucienne Carasso Bulow
Stephen H. Busch
James N. Hood
Michael J. Northmore
James (Jim) Shirley, Jr.
A.J. Siciliano
Peter S. Wiswell

SMA/MLA Liaison Committee

Chair
Richard Corwin

Members
Charles B. Anderson
David Gilmartin
David W. Martowski
Molly McCafferty
Klaus C.J. Mordhorst
Louis Epstein
Robert G. Shaw

Technology Committee

Chair
Daniel J. Schildt

Yacht Committee

Chair
Charles B. Anderson

Members
Richard J. Decker
Austin L. Dooley
Michael D. Fackler
Thomas F. Fox
Daniel M. Gianfalla
Bengt E. Nergaard
Michael J. Northmore

Proceedings under Covid-19 Restrictions: Updates

Headquarters: 127 West 30th Street, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10001
All Correspondence: 157 New Hyde Park Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010
Telephone: (212) 786-7404
Office Manager E-mail: pleahy@smany.org

© 2021